Prizes and prize award ceremony

All participants will get a Käringsund Triathlon- medal at the finish line!

Relay

The winning team in the elite relay will receice the prestigious Ladies Trophy ‘Dampokalen’, in the women´s relay the “Trollet” trophy will go home with the winners for a year. In the Family relay the fastest family gets to take care of the “Stjärnan” trophy during the following year, while the teams in the Company relay will fight over the “Handsken”- trophy.

The fastets team in each class will also get a team-prize.
Prize Awards Ceremony on Friday, about 6.30 pm

Toddlers and kids (9-11)

All toddlers receive a sponsor prize!

In kids categories 9-11 the top three winners in each category will get a medal. All participants will get a small prize.

Prize Awards Ceremony on Saturday at 12.20 pm (Toddlers) and 2.30 pm (kids 9-11)

Supersprint, youth 13-17

The top three winners in girls/ boys 13 will get a medal and a sponsorprize.

The Finnish Triathlon Association´s FM- medals are in categories 15-17 awarded to the top 3 winners , belonging to a club connected to the Finnish Association.

Prize money for the agegroup 15- 17 yrs (regardless of club) as follows:
1st Place: 120 €
2nd Place: 80 €
3rd Place: 50 €

Prize winner must participate at the prize awars ceremony to receive the prize money.
Prize Awards Ceremony on Saturday at 6.30 pm

Olympic distance, competition classes

The Finnish Triathlon Association´s FM- medals are  awarded to the top 3 winners, belonging to a club connected to the Finnish Association in the following classes M/W general class, M/W 19, M/W 23 and the  Masters age groups (M/W 35-39, 40-44, 45-49, 50-54, 55-59, 60-64, 65-69, 70-74, 75-)

Prize money for the age groups M/W 19-23 (regardless of club) as follows:
1st Place: 120 €
2nd Place: 80 €
3rd Place: 50 €

Prize money for the general class M/W (regardless of club) as follows:
1st Place: 1000 €
2nd Place: 650 €
3rd Place: 350 €

Prize winner must participate at the prize awars ceremony to receive the prize money.

In the Masters- agegroups sponsorprizes are awarded to the top 3 participants in each group.
Prize Awards Ceremony on Saturday at 6.30 pm

Half- distance, competition categories

Medals and sponsorprizes will be awarded to the top 3 of each category.
Prize Awards Ceremony on Saturday at 6.30 pm

Prize Award Ceremonies

Friday approx. 6.30 pm: Relay
Saturday
approx. 12.20 pm: Toddlers
approx. 5.15 pm: Kids 9-13
approx. 6.30 pm: olympic- and half distance and supersprint M/W 15-17